Current State of Marijuana and Employment Issues: A Moving Target
[…] The language is ambiguous and the intent of the voters was to authorize the medical use of marijuana. The claimant’s lawful use of medical marijuana outside the work- place with no evidence for impairment of performance in the workplace cannot constitutionally be used as a basis for denying unemployment benefits.39
In Curry v. Miller Coors, Inc., the Motion to Dismiss was granted, upholding Beinor, because the employee tested positive for marijuana which violated the employer’s written drug policy.40
In 2011, the Colorado Court of Appeals determined the employer must comply with C.R.S. §8-73-108(5)(e)(IX.5) and
prove the “presence in an individual’s system, during working hours, of not medically prescribed controlled sub- stances.” Employer must produce evidence that the laboratory performing the drug test was licensed or certified as expressly required under C.R.S.
- 8-73-108(5)(e)(IX.5).